QUESTION

Will my son be able to kepp half of the sale of the vehicle if we file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
We have a vehicle built by my son and husband (no title). If we have to file bankruptcy and sell this asset, will my son be able to keep his half of the sale amount that comes in or does he just lose it? There is no title to show proof of ownership but it belongs to them both.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If there is no proof of ownership by either party, you just need to indicate it that way on the schedules. It would also be best to exempt your husband's interest to keep it from being liquidated by a trustee.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your son will be able to keep his portion. What his portion is may be in dispute. However, if your husband can attest to his portion, you should not have any problems.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This is a difficult question to answer in a post. Better to contact a local bankruptcy lawyer and ask for a free consultation to sort out what the respective rights are. Generally, assets claimed in bankruptcy are limited to personal interests and do not include the interests of others.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
The vehicle needs to be scheduled as owned 50% by the filer and 50% by his son If the value of the vehicle is exempted under the available exemptions laws, you have nothing to worry about. If it is not, the son should be prepared to at least testify as to his ownership the agreement between the parties, the time spent building it and the money spent on parts. You should get the vehicle appraised for its value and then consult an attorney who can properly advise you.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
When an asset that is co-owned the non-filer receives their part of the proceeds from the trustee's sale of the asset.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You might have an issue with proving that the vehicle is owned 50% by your son if there is no title and it seems like a vehicle like that might be difficult to value. Assuming that is resolved, your son can buy your husband's share from the trustee at a discounted price. You husband can also pay the trustee for his share of the value of the vehicle and keep the vehicle. This assumes that your husband cannot exempt his interest in the vehicle. The trustee prefers to sell your husband his interest in the vehicle or sell your husband's share to your son because it is quicker and less expensive so you can negotiate for a good price. If the amount involved is less than $5,000 the trustee might not even bother and abandon your husband's share in the vehicle back to your husband. It depends on the trustee and area where you will be filing as to how aggressive they are with regard to the amount that might be unexempt.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters