QUESTION

Will my vehicle be repossessed if I file bankruptcy and have a title loan?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
If I file bankruptcy and have a title loan on my vehicle will it still be repossessed?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not as long as you stay current on your payments.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, but you must make payment to the lien on the car.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
In order to keep your vehicle after filing bankruptcy you must remain current in your payments. Also, the lender may require a written reaffirmation agreement to restore the debt. Consult with an attorney as to the effect of reaffirming a debt.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
If there is a title loan then you will need to repay it either after chapter 7, or during chapter 13 bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
The title loan company cannot repossess because you filed bankruptcy. However, it may be necessary to sign a reaffirmation agreement. You should consult an attorney on this matter.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Samuel Lee Tucker
Title loans are usually for a relatively small amount, with very high interest. When you file a BK your car becomes the Trustee's property, but subject to the secured claim of the tiltle loan company. You can "redeem" your vehicle by paying the fair market value to the trustee. You may be able to work out some sort of reafirmation, but I really don't think a court would approve it or I recommend it.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Usually only if you are behind on payments. If you are current on your car loan and you file Chapter 7, the creditor sends you a reaffirmation agreement to sign and return so you can keep the vehicle.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Not if you pay.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. There are a number of options availble to you other than giving the car back to the lender.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Symmes Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You vehicle will not be repossessed when filing for bankruptcy if you continue to make your payments.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should discuss this matter with a bankruptcy attorney. Generally, it is possible to reaffirm the car loan and keep the car. Most lenders do not want to repossess the car and would rather be paid. This may or may not be the situation for you depending on your income and history with the lender and the asset exemptions available to you.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not if you continue to make the payments and reaffirm the debt.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Title loans are like pawn shop loans. Your car can be picked up if you do not pay.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters