QUESTION

Will my wife be penalized on our tax return since I have filed Chapter 13?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I independently filed chapter 13, in 2012. I share no debt or property with my wife. Will the trustee get the tax return regardless of how we file, (married filing separately and married filing jointly, separated filing head of household)?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are methods of calculating the bankruptcy estates entitlement to the tax refund. This is a very important issue and you should consult with your attorney ASAP before you lose thousands of dollars through the life of the plan.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
The Chapter 13 Trustee in our district will only take of any joint tax refund above $1,500.00 for the years that the debtor is in Chapter 13.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters