QUESTION

Will my wife's credit be affected after I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I plan to file for bankruptcy as soon as possible but I was wondering if i get married within a month or so after i filed for bankruptcy would my wifes credit be affected by my file for bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: Will my wife's credit be affected after I file for bankruptcy? Question Detail: I plan to file for bankruptcy as soon as possible but I was wondering if i get married within a month or so after i filed for bankruptcy would my wife's credit be affected by my file for bankruptcy. *- no, not if she isn't a co-debtor on any of your debts, too ...... it won't affect her credit.*
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters