QUESTION

Will reopening a ch 7 change the filing and discharge dates on a credit report if you file an adversary proceeding to dispute an invalid mortgage lien

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No. The dates will remain the same.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Reopening a Chapter 7 will not change either the filing or the discharge dates on your credit report.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it won't. I would not try to do this litigation on your own. The mortgage holder will probably hire when of the best law firms in town to defend the case.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
These are questions for your attorney. If you don't have one, you should hire one. Mortgages and adversary proceedings are very complex and difficult to litigate without competent representation.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters