QUESTION

Will the error affect me in civil court if I recently sent a certified letter and spelled her last name wrong?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
It’s a demand for payment notice. They spelled her last name incorrectly. How would I go about making the correction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If she can figure out it was her and what was demanded you are OK. Just be sure to spell it right on the court documents.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters