QUESTION

Will the mortgage company require me to refinance the loan?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband is going to file bankruptcy on his credit card debt due to losing his job 11 months ago. Not sure which chapter he has filed yet. We have no joint credit cards. We do have a joint auto loan and a mortgage. He spoke with an attorney he told him that he would be taken off of the mortgage. Will he be able to be taken off of our mortgage? And if so how will that affect me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That simply means that his liability will be discharged. He will not personally owe the mortgage any longer. This will not affect your status. Unless you file bankruptcy, you will still owe the mortgage.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters