QUESTION

Will there be a bench warrant for my arrest if I miss my bankruptcy court date?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I paid my attorney to file bankruptcy papers. He did not file the papers in a timely manner. I missed a court date.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If by your "court date" you mean your creditors meeting, no a warrant will not be issued. However, if you know your going to miss a court date, you should have it rescheduled.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Derek W. Freeman
The bankruptcy court does not issue bench warrants. You will not be arrested for failing to appear at a bankruptcy meeting or hearing. If you miss a court date for your bankruptcy case, or fail to obey any other court order, your bankruptcy case may be dismissed.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It sure would have helped to answer your question if you had mentioned what kind of court date you missed. If you missed a court date on a criminal matter, your bankruptcy filing would not have affected that responsibility one way or another. If you missed a civil court date, or if you missed your bankruptcy meeting, usually contacting the appropriate party to ask for another date will resolve any problem. In any event, it would be an extraordinary circumstance for a bench warrant to be issued in either bankruptcy civil court.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse
Not generally, but it depends on what court papers we are talking about.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters