QUESTION

Will they garnish my wages after a bankruptcy if I have a child?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have a child and make less than $50,000. I am married, so my husband and I share child cost. I plan to file bankruptcy by myself. Can they garnish my wages? How much?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Creditors cannot garnish your wages after you file a bankruptcy case unless, for some reason, the debt does not get discharged.  
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters