QUESTION

Will this also affect my new wife's credit and what other ways could it affect my new wife and me?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
Ex is contemplating bankruptcy on bills we had when we were married since neither of us can pay them. I am remarried since the divorce.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This won't affect your new wife's credit.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
It will not affect your new wife's credit, but if you co-signed the debt you will be liable for it.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you lived in Arizona the answer is that the credit card debts incurred while married are the obligations of both of you. You might want to talk to your divorce attorney.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As you are no longer married to your ex, you'll not have the option of filing a joint bankruptcy any longer. You will have to file individually and, depending on the circumstances, there will be either a slight effect or a greater effect on your current wife's credit depending on your circumstances. You should engage a bankruptcy practitioner for detailed advice.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Your current spouse should not see any legal repercussions on her credit report because debts made during your prior marriage went unpaid. She may wish to monitor her credit report carefully so that she can correct any mistakes that may inadvertently occur. I would also suggest that she don't put your name on any of her bank accounts or deposit money into your bank account for the foreseeable future.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are joint on any of the bills she is trying to discharge, they could come after you for payment. Should not affect your new wife's credit unless your credit is not good and you try to get joint credit with her.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
If your wife is not filing a bankruptcy with you, it should not affect her credit at all. That is, if all debts in her name continue to be paid like normal. If it is only your ex-spouse filing, it should not affect your new spouse's credit or yours if you keep current on your debts in your name.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If the bold were in both your names and your ex files bankruptcy the creditors will come back to you for payment. It should not affect your new wife directly but it could affect your credit score which would impact the ability for you and your new wife to borrow together.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters