QUESTION

Will this proof, and an affidavit from me attesting to this, defeat their new Motion for Summary Judgment on their Amended Complaint?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I have proof that I never received the Acceleration Notice for my foreclosure (thanks to the bank's records). They sent it a registered mail with return receipt, which shows no signature (because I never got it). I defeated the initial Summary Judgment quite a while ago (due to many defenses). They filed a new Summary Judgment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, they do not have to prove that you received it, only that they sent it, and with the proof that you seem to want to provide, you help them prove the case. The best thing for anyone who is facing foreclosure to do is go see an attorney. There might be other issues that can arise in a foreclosure case and you need to see an attorney who handles them regularly. This question touches on only one hot topic in Florida foreclosures.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters