QUESTION

Will this stay on my credit report for 10 years from filing or 7 years from filing date of chapter 13?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I filed after 13 in December 2009 and could no longer make the payments so my attorney advised me to file chapter 7 since I lost my job. My discharge for 7 was in September 2014.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
A chapter 7 stays on a person's credit for 10 years. In your case, the time period started on the date of conversion which was probably in July 2014. So this should fall off your credit in July 2024.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I cannot tell from your question whether you had one or two bankruptcy cases. If you converted your Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7, the 10 years will start on the date you initially filed the Chapter 13. If your Chapter 13 was dismissed and you later refiled Chapter 7, the last filing date will be the starting date for reporting this information.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Typically seven years although the credit bureau can report it for up to ten years.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters