QUESTION

Will we have to pay the trustee a portion of the back pay that I was awarded?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
We filed chapter 13 approx 3 yrs ago, and I have just been awarded Social Security disability. Will we have to pay the trustee a portion of the back pay that I was awarded?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social security is exempt under law from creditors.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters