QUESTION

Will we still have well water rights after my mother's property has been sold?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Our well is on property that belonged to my mother. After her death, my sister and her husband continued to live in the house on the property. They lost the house to foreclosure approximately 6 months ago. We think that the house has been sold. We have a notarized letter on file at the court house in the register of deeds office, which states that we have rights to the well on the property. Does the new owner have to abide by the letter, or are we facing the probability of having to get a new well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't understand why this is posted on the Foreclosure Defense page. But, what you claim to have is called an appurtenant easement. If your mother, or a previous owner of the property, duly conveyed and recorded a deed granting the easement to you, then all subsequent purchasers take the property "subject to" the easement, meaning they have to honor it. The only possible problem I see is that the "letter" filed in the registrar's office might not meet the legal requirements of a valid deed. You should have the document reviewed by an attorney experienced in real estate law. If everything is in order, then you should make sure your new neighbors are aware of the easement so they don't inadvertently do something to interfere with it. When they bought the property, they no doubt did a title search, which should have turned up your easement. One purpose of recording deeds is to give notice of this sort of thing to potential buyers so they can take it into consideration in deciding whether to buy.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters