QUESTION

Will withdrawing my 401k during a bankruptcy to pay on overdue student loans affect my bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I go to court to meet with creditors and my lawyer in two weeks.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, it will not cause a problem with your bankruptcy if you withdraw money from your 401k account while you are in bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
In all likelihood, withdrawing money from a 401K will not cause a problem with your bankruptcy, but why would you do this. Talk to your lawyer, but as long as your bankruptcy is active, your student loans can't do anything to collect from you.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
I recommend waiting to do this until after your case is concluded.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Just be sure to disclose this to the trustee.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You really need to discuss this question with your lawyer.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
Your lawyer is the better source of information regarding your question because he or she knows your situation better. There are too many variables, I.e., that chapter did you file. Ask your attorney and don't do anything until you speak to him or her.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
If you are in an active Chapter 7 or Chapter 13, you will likely want to visit with your attorney regarding withdrawing from your 341. In some instances you may need Trustee permission, perhaps even a Court order, and in other instances it does not matter.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you are in a chapter 13, should be paid through your Plan. If in a chapter 7 should not be a problem.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters