QUESTION

With chapter 7 in Michigan can I file bankruptcy on only my unsecured debt and keep my secured debt like my house, car, truck, and camper.

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You can't pick and choose what debts to "file bankruptcy on," but, in most Chapter 7 cases, if you can and want to keep up the payments on secured debts, you can keep the security. Talk with a good lawyer to be sure about your situation and your eligibility for Chapter 7. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2016 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters