QUESTION

With the laws in CA, can "PNC bank" file a deficiency judgement?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Deficiency Judgement HELOC in California w non-Judicial Foreclosure. The property, now a rental, (previously primary home) is in California San Diego. 1st mortgage (PNC Mortgage) forclosed non-judicially (owe $193k, sold for $205k). Now 2nd HELOC (PNC Bank) $135k exposed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
If second was not purchase money, yes they can sue you personally after Nonjudicial sale of first.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters