QUESTION

Would a dismissed chapter 13 have to be discharged first to be adjudged?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am filling out a New York Form M-11, question 8 G ask if I have ever been adjudged a bankrupt. I had a chapter 13 dismissed over 6 years ago, but not discharged.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should list all of the information about the bankruptcy case. It is better to give too much information than not enough.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A judged is a really old fashioned term - I believe if you were not discharged, it means you were not adjudged.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters