QUESTION

Would a senior citizen with dementia & assisted care needs be a candidate for bankrupcy? The debt was cash from credit cards to get a lawyer for son.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
The son went to prison and cannot repay the debts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Yes, the senior citizen could fie bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2011 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters