QUESTION

Would doing a deed in lieu help my credit at all? Will the foreclosure affect my credit?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed for chapter 7 in 2011 after divorce. Ex stayed in the property. We had 1 vacant lot next to a lot with a mobile home. After bankruptcy was discharged I quit claimed the deeds over to him. Now 2 years later the bank is finally moving forward to foreclose and ex wants to do a deed in lieu. I understand my name is still on the note, so he can't proceed without my signature.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Doubt whether the lender will do a deed in lieu of foreclosure, but it would probably be better for you if they would.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not really.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
If you can avoid a foreclosure, it will be better for your credit rating.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need the details of the divorce decree and the discharge to answer your question.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A deed in lieu is better than a foreclosure for several reasons, but a deed in lieu will still damage your credit in a significant way.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Sanford M. Martin
Generally, one benefit from a DIL compared to a foreclosure is the more positive effect on credit ratings. A DIL is similar to a sale and should have no negative effect. Realize that each DIL agreement should be reviewed for such provisions as deficiency judgments.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters