QUESTION

Would filing Bankruptcy Chapter 7 prevent me from obtaining a settlement to prevent foreclosure on my home?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I don't know if this would cause a problem with the trustee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
When you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy, the automatic stay goes into effect and the creditors cannot proceed with the foreclosure unless permission is given by the bankruptcy court. That is just part of it.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2015 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters