QUESTION

Would filing for bankruptcy relieve me of a debt I owe from a bank?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I received a call from an investigator with a case identification number. It was a bank I had in the past that I owed money to. She asked me to send a money for the amount or else a court order would be put in to serve me. I'm unemployed, under medical care and on food stamps. What is it that I can do? Would filing bankruptcy relieve me. I have no money to pay attorney.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
If you are judgment proof under your state laws, you would not need to file Bankruptcy. Since in Nevada unemployment, social security (including disability) and public assistance are all good indicators you are judgment proof.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You might want to check with LAF or other providers of legal services to those who cannot afford it as to whether bankruptcy is desirable. If you have no assets or income that can be seized, there may be little point in filing bankruptcy. Bankruptcy would discharge a bank loan assuming that it is not within a nondischargeable category (e.g., a student loan) and assuming that there was no fraud or other grounds for denying dischargeability involved.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to answer your question the facts which you have presented, therefore you really need to invest a little bit of time and money for counseling to determine what your options are.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably, but please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters