QUESTION

would filing for bankruptcy take care of my debt to the irs

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
would filing for bankruptcy take care of my debt to the irs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livingston, NJ at Rabinowitz, Lubetkin & Tully, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
The short answer is no.  Generally speaking, taxes owed to the IRS are non-dischargeable in a bankruptcy.  That being said, in some instances (old income taxes), taxes may be discharged.  I would recommend obtaining a transcript from the IRS that details the taxes due and owing and then seeing an experienced bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters