QUESTION

Would filing hurt me in getting an apartment to live in?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
My home is in foreclosure and once I file for bankruptcy will that hurt my chances in getting an apt to live in? Also will it help to stop the foreclosure allowing me time to get things in order? I'm divorce but my ex sign a Quit Claims Deed. Can I still file with us both on the mortgage?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
The automatic stay created by a bankruptcy filing will stop the foreclosure for a little while. Your bankruptcy filing will result in your discharge of any obligation to pay the mortgage, but your ex-husband's liability will remain. In my area most large apartment complexes order credit reports for all applicants, and the bankruptcy filing will certainly be viewed as a black mark. I will not say that it will be fatal to your application, but it certainly will not help.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, a bankruptcy will temporarily stop foreclosure. Getting an apartment may be harder as they may check your credit. A quit claim just conveys title to the property and does not relieve responsibility for the mtg.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
You can file a chapter 7. It will stop the foreclosure. Once you get your discharge, you should have no trouble getting a lease.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters