QUESTION

Would funeral expenses be part of bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother is filing bankruptcy and the funeral home said they would pursue legal action for the money, as she has not paid it (her lawyer said not to). If she gets sued, would the automatic stay prevent her from paying this fee and be considered unsecured debt?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I would have to know more about the terms of the contract your mother has with the funeral company to be able to accurate address your concerns. Is she paying for a plot or for services that are to be provided in the future, or is she paying for services that have already been provided?
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Heineman Law Office
Update Your Profile
The debt will be dischargeable unless the funeral home can demonstrate that she incurred the debt fraudulently. In other words, she incurred the debt knowing that she had no intent on paying it. It is a difficult burden for the funeral home to hurdle, and it is doubtful that it will try. For the record, creditors use the "we will pursue this" card to try to scare people into paying. Don't do it.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Your Mother should follow the advice given to her by her lawyer. Or, she should find another lawyer is she is not confident in that advice. Why would you second guess? When one files for bankruptcy ALL debts must be disclosed and listed in the case. ALL dischargeable debts (almost everything) are discharged in such a bankruptcy filing. A bankruptcy case stops all actions being taken by a creditor to collect a debt. The whole purpose of retaining an attorney is to get reliable legal advice based upon the individual's situation and needs. Your Mother's attorney is the person she should listen to, not random lawyers responding to a general online inquiry.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
It is unclear whether these funeral expenses are for a funeral past, or to prepay. If they are for a funeral past, they should be dischargeable in a bankruptcy. If they are for a future funeral to prepay expenses, she can reject that contract in her bankruptcy, but she will lose anything she's already paid for.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Once she files bankruptcy, the automatic stay would prevent her from being sued. The debt sounds like it might be a dischargeable, unsecured claim, but it is difficult to ascertain without seeing the underlying documents and knowing the facts surrounding this matter.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters