QUESTION

Would I be able to have a checking account for my business if I file bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a small vending route and need to have a checking account. Will the banks let me have one after filing bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, bankruptcy doesn't interfere with your ability to get a checking account, only having a previous account with bad checks does. Of course, if you can't get a checking account because you've bounced a lot of checks in the past, bankruptcy isn't going to fix that.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Derek W. Freeman
Banks have their own rules about who qualifies for a checking account. That being said, banks have no reason to deny you a checking account if you filed bankruptcy. If your credit rating disqualifies you from opening a checking account, there are ways to raise your credit score, such as opening a secured credit card account.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
That is a decision for each bank to make, but typically, unless you had an account with the bank before that went bad, any bank will welcome you as a customer.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes after discharge you can do what you want.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, simply because you bankrupt, or have to bankrupt the business, does not mean that you cannot undertake normal transactions.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, but you need to review your personal and business situation with an experienced attorney to see how the bankruptcy will affect you.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters