QUESTION

Would I be able to keep funds after sale of rental home that I filed under bankruptcy after I pay loan off?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I filed in 2009.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Since you filed in 2009, I assume your case is closed and the trustee has abandoned all assets. Which means you can probably keep any proceeds of a sale over the loan balance but to be sure have a bankruptcy lawyer take a look at your case.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
Pay an experienced lawyer for one or two hours of their time to review your file. Asking for this kind of legal advice is like calling a random doctor on the phone with you asking questions about an Xray and lab result the doctor has never seen, including your medical records.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Generally yes. But check with your lawyer as to other liens against the property. This is very important.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, unless the bankruptcy trustee identified the rental home as a non-exempt asset after your hearing in 2009.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Yes, if your bankruptcy case is closed you are free to keep the proceeds from the sale of any of your property.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
An attorney would need to review the bankruptcy file to be sure that the rental property is not part of your bankruptcy estate. Based on what you have disclosed, I am simply not able to say for sure.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters