QUESTION

would I be able to keep my house that is in foreclosure after I file for bankruptcy

Asked on May 28th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The short answer is yes, there are processes in bankruptcy that allow you to try to save your home.  The long answer is that your ability to do so depends on facts you have not posted, and you cannot keep your house for free, so you are going to have to pay something.
Answered on May 28th, 2016 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters