QUESTION

Would I be responsible or my credit affect the loan before my marriage is not paid by my husband and his ex-wife?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My future husband owns a house with his ex-wife. She does not want me having any rights on the house. She asked him to sign a quitclaim deed, which he did. Now, he does not have any rights on the property but the loan is under both names (his and ex-wife).
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not your debt, but is his. It may have an effect on your ability to be granted joint credit. See an attorney with the details and for a firm opinion.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
His debt would not affect your credit rating as it is not in your name or your responsibility. Marriage does not make you responsible for the pre-marriage debts of your spouse.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Only is you are a co-debtor.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters