QUESTION

Would my boyfriend be liable for the debt of my credit cards if I file bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I must file bankruptcy and some of my credit cards I have, my boyfriend could sign on but he is not the primary card holder. Would he be liable for the debt?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
I think not, if he is only an authorized user.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Technically, an authorized user is not liable on the credit cards of the primary. However, many cc agreements have in the authorized user form agreement to guarantee the debts. So more than likely, they will try and get the money from him and they may have supporting documents to enforce that collection.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
If your boyfriend is just a signor on the card he should not be held liable. You would want to make sure that he is listed as just that in the contract with the card company.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, as long as he is merely an authorized user. If he actually applied for the card, then he would be liable.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on whether he has signed an application or an agreement on the particular card as to whether he will be obligated to pay after your bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
In most cases, if the only connection that your boyfriend has to the account is the ability to sign for them, but the entire account is in your name, then any bankruptcy filing would not affect him in any way. He may only be affected if he used the cards for expenses you did not authorize and you seek to recover the amount spent from him. But in regards to a Bankruptcy filing, if there is no legal or financial relationship between you and your boyfriend, then he will not be impacted by any Bankruptcy filing on your part.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
judith runyon
If it is on his credit report, then yes.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If he is on the credit card contract then he is liable for the debt just like you for the full amount so that if you don't pay then he will be left holding the bag for the entire amount. If his name is on the bill then usually that means he is on the contract. You can call the bank and ask if he is on the contract or just an authorized user. Your credit report might also indicate if he is a joint debtor or an authorized user. If he is just an authorized user of the card then you are the only one liable and bankruptcy will wipe out the debt.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Cosigners are liable for debt even if the other cosigner files bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
If he is a cosigner he is liable. If he isn't, he is not.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Symmes Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you BF agrees to be liable for the debt then he will be liable for the debt after you file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of Robert Parkinson Taylor
Update Your Profile
Generally, he will not be liable if he's just an authorized signer. There's a remote possibility that they could try to sue him if the charging pattern on the card suggests he knew you weren't going to pay and he then decided to go on a spending spree.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters