QUESTION

Would my ex be able to sue me for any pain, suffering or punitive damages, etc.?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I purchased a car in my name and my ex agreed to make payments in cash. I recently took the car from her because she refused to place the car in her name because she was coming off my car insurance. I signed a letter saying she could make payments to me while the car was in my name but it was not notarized. She paid $848.00 for payments so far.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
This is not the sort of question that can be answered in the abstract. You need to consult an attorney.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She might be able to sue you for the $848 but no damages. However be sure to get reimbursement for your auto insurance.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters