QUESTION

Would my filing bankruptcy affect my fiance?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Will my filing bankruptcy affect my fiance if the judgment date is after our wedding date?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Your question is a bit confusing. There is no 'judgment' as such in a typical bankruptcy case. You file the case, there is a meeting of creditors a month or so after, and if no creditor or Trustee tries to exclude some particular claim, or all claims, from discharge, you receive the discharge after about 3 months in a Chapter 7. Furthermore, because of the Automatic Stay, no judgment can be entered against you from the instant you file the case. Doing so is a contempt of the federal court. Your lawyer can demand that the creditor vacate a judgment (obviously from a different court) if it is docketed after the Automatic Stay takes effect. If you don't have a skilled BR lawyer, it would be an excellent idea to retain one. That said, your fiance is not liable for any debts of yours which arose prior to your wedding.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It shouldn't affect your fiancee at all.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
What judgment date? Bankruptcy does not involve judgments as a general rule. Do you possibly mean your discharge? Unless you had debt together, bankruptcy is unlikely to affect someone to whom you were not married at the time your bankruptcy was filed.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Confer with an attorney, but generally not.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No it would not effect her before or after the wedding.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
You will want to marry after the case is closed.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters