QUESTION

Would my situation support a lawsuit against Bank of America?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
In 2008, I entered into a forbearance agreement with Countrywide because I was five months behind on my house payments. I mailed in the required paperwork along with the first payment of the forbearance. About three weeks later Countrywide sent my payment back along with a letter stating that they withdrew their offer of the forbearance agreement because they did not receive the required payment and paperwork in the allowable time frame. I had a receipt of delivery that proved differently. I was told by Countrywide that they would correct their mistake. After five more months went by I knew I would no longer qualify for any kind of workout program. Any further contact with Countrywide to confirm this would lead to foreclosure. August 15, 2012 my home was sold to my current servicer Bank of America. In 2008 I owed $41,000.00 and had $30,000.00 in equity. In August 2012, I owed $69,000.00 and then found myself homeless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't think based on your facts that you have a claim. You should have sought a formal modification of the loan or short sale. I am not sure why you waited so long to seek an attorney.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters