QUESTION

Would retirement fund and REIT be affected if decided to file bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Retirement funds are normally exempt. If taking monthly income from retirement fund the income would be counted when doing the Means test.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
All assets must be reported when filing bankruptcy, but there is a limited exemption for qualified retirement funds.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Tax qualified retirement funds (401(k), IRA, etc) are not affected by bankruptcy. REITs are not tax qualified and could be sold to pay your creditors.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A retirement account is protected in Nevada up to $500,000 in value. For a REIT to be protected, it would need to qualify as an IRS retirement vehicle.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Most retirement benefits can be wholly exempted. An interest in a REIT would have to be included unless you can use the CA "wildcard" exemption to cover it.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Tax-deferred retirement funds are usually exempt under both state and federal bankruptcy exemptions. If your REIT investment is just part of the portfolio in a tax-deferred retirement account, then it too would be exempt. If it is not contained within a retirement account, however, it would be considered an asset in a bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Typically retirement funds can be exempt.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Retirement money no. I don't know what the other money account is.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters