QUESTION

Yes I recently had a car repo if I file a chapter 13 will they return my car I tried to reason with them but they insist I pay the full amount

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
33,000 if I had this type of money I would have been caught up on my payments i live in the state of georgia so does it matter how much you owe on a car I had it for 2 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
In most cases, filing a Chapter 13 bankruptcy case will allow you to recover possession of a vehicle that has been repossessed.  Because the buyer retains a right to redeem the vehicle after repossession, he/she still has an ownership interest in it. Therefore the courts have held that it is part of the bankruptcy estate and must be returned to the buyer. Once the vehicle is resold by the lender, however, it is almost certainly too late.  If your vehicle has been repossessed, you must act quickly.  Contact an experienced bankruptcy attorney.  Make sure that he/she is prepared to file a case quickly.  A good bankruptcy attorney knows that time is of the essence in this situation, and will get a case filed right away. Of course, recovering possession of the vehicle is only the first step.  You must propose a feasible plan to pay the debt.  Your attorney should fully evaluate your finances and develop a plan that you can live with.  In some cases, you will only have to pay back the value of the vehicle rather than the full debt.  In almost all cases, the interest rate will be significantly reduced. So, if your vehicle has been repossessed, don't give up.  Get advice from a highly qualified bankruptcy attorney right away.  MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH WORK INJURIES, BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters