QUESTION

1. Why I have to pay on the phone when I order A/C unit from G.E? 2. Why receipt information was wrong? 3. What is warrantee?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
4. How do I know that who is "installer"? I Paid $ 6000.00+ for 4 A/C unit to G.E. and not 1 yr. yet one of A/C unit only blow hot air, I call G.E. for service. The 800 # from one transfer to other one, totally had 5 different # and last one come back to the #3 # I had. Nobody can help. I like to had lawsuit with G.E. because 1. G.E. cheat. 2. G.E. should have better service after sold. (customer waste 3 hrs on the phone and can''t solved problem)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is really not clear what the nature of this dispute is. You need to have an attorney review the documents that relate to your purchase so that the identity of your immediate seller can be ascertained and the terms of your warranty can be explored. See an attorney.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters