QUESTION

2 LLC Partnerships form a separate LLC Should the be an additional Agreement created outlining the Operations of the company who handles what areas of

Asked on Mar 06th, 2020 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
2 LLC Partnerships form a separate LLC. Partnership. Should there be an additional Agreement created outlining the Operations of the company defining who handles/oversees various areas of the Partnership, ie Day-to-Day Operations, Accounting, Marketing, Purchasing, etc.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO at The Cohen Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In general, an LLC should set up its own Operating Agreement to reflect the specific terms of operations, including ownership %s and management terms, as well as the specific tax aspects including who will be the Partnership Representative and details for the authority to act per the new Centralized Partnership Audit Regime IRS rules.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2020 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters