QUESTION

4 cks reproduced. signature not even close to mine, and chase paid out funds $1135.00

Asked on Jul 05th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
chase reply to my claim that its my negligence. I thought its the other way around, chase supposed to verify my signature and ck before paying out my funds. I want to sue chase for five million dollars for negligence is this possible and a way to recover my lost funds????
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are supposed to watch your statements, and claim fraud within a certain time of getting a statement.  If you did not, Chase is right.  The bank does not look at signatures.  No bank does.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Westport, CT at Zucaro Law
Update Your Profile
More information is needed.  Who was the person that stole the check?  Where did you keep your checkbook.  
Answered on Jul 07th, 2016 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters