QUESTION

A car dealer lists a vehicle on the internet for a special price but when we went to the dealer to buy that vehilce they said it was the wrong price

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can a dealer legally do this?They claimed "someone" put in the wrong price
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is a fact pattern that every law-school student studies in the first year. The question is whether the advertisement is an "offer" that a would-be purchaser has the power to "accept." In general, courts have ruled that the advertisement is merely an invitation to dicker and not an "offer." This makes sense, insofar as advertisements go through a lot of hands and errors are not uncommon.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters