QUESTION

A company i applied for a job at broke confidentiality agreement on my application about not notifying my present employer.

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I checked the box that they could not notify my employer because it might cause conflict and it did because i finally quit my job due to head games.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your checking the box on an application for employment did not bind the company to which you were applying to a contract. There was no mechanism by which they agreed to your request not to contact your present employer.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters