QUESTION

A company in Naples (Industrial Nanotech Inc) has to pay my company Pulsetek Ltd in Toronto, Canada a balance of USD$3663.20 for the last three years.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
They issued a cheque for amount USD3224.82 last year but the cheque bounced due to Not Sufficient Funds. I am based in Canada while the Industrial nanaotech is based in Naples, Florida. How I can use legal help in Naples, Florida to get this money as it seems they are delaying the payment so I forget about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is extremely difficult to collect a debt this small from afar. The difficulty of actually asserting and perfecting your claim is compounded by the likelihood that the debtor simply doesn't have the money (i.e., is "judgment proof," as lawyers say). You may wish to attempt to retain legal counsel in Florida. However, this matter may be too small for an attorney to be willing to accept on a contingent-fee basis.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2012 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters