QUESTION

A company owes my company $3500 for the last two years. I am based in Windsor, Canada and they are located in Naples, Florida.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
They issued me a cheque in Jan this year but it was NSF and my bank deducted the charges from me for cheque processing. How I can legally get my money. The company owes me this money as they delayed a delivery and I cancelled the order partially. They are promising to pay this money for the last two years. If I travel to Naples, Florida to file small claim then it will cost me half of the money. What is the best legal solution?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
I suggest you turn over your claim to a local debt collector for 1/3 of the amount which they collect.  Have them front the collection costs.  Good luck.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters