QUESTION

A company that went bankrupt in the UK 24 years ago has the name "Trident Comics", but since it was so long ago, and bankrupt, can the name be used?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2016 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
The parent company, Neptune Distribution, went bankrupt in 1992, taking with it Trident Comics. I want to open a comic book store named Trident comics, but wonder if the name would cause issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Munger, Chadwick & Denker, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Search the trademark database at uspto.gov to see if it's been claimed by anyone else since then.  Also search ecorp.azcc.gov to see if anyone has claimed it as a business name or trade name (a dba name) in Arizona. If both are clear, there should be no problem for you to register the name and begin using it in commerce. 
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters