QUESTION

A company violated H.R. 1258 "Truth in Caller I.D. act of 2009" by "spoofing" their call with a number that I supplied as a reference when signing a c

Asked on Feb 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Company: Title Max Do I use a tort? Civil suit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your inquiry does not indicate how you were harmed. The Truth in Caller I.D. Act does not provide for an express private civil remedy (it provides for a governmental penalty, so you may be limited to recovery of any actual damages you have sustained. How did you lose money or property as a result? Were you actually misled into paying money or making a purchase?
Answered on Feb 11th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters