QUESTION

a couple rented out a commercial property that had no walls or nothing and put 100,000 into it and made it a salon, then they sold the salon to anothe

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
a couple rented out a commercial property that had no walls or nothing and put 100,000 into it and made it a salon, then they sold the salon to another women for 120,000 and that women had a loan with the couple and she defaulted on the payments and now the business is closed and i am trying to lease out the spot as a salon and also buy the equipment and the couple that original owned the salon wants to charge me for the equipment and the build out. can they charge me for the build out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
You have not given enough information to provide you an answer. Are you the owner of the space (landlord)? someone who wants to rent the space? someone who wants to take over the salon business?
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters