QUESTION

A employer suspened me from work with no pay depending on the out come of a case. the case was dismissed. I went back to work but they refuse back pay

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employer has no duty to pay an employee for any days not actually worked, regardless of the reason.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters