QUESTION

A former employee has filed a civil warrant against me for wages she claims I owe her.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2018 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Do I need to hire an attorney to represent me at the metro general sessions court for this civil warrant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would be better to have an attorney but if you think that you can do it yourself, then go ahead. If you lose, depending on the amount, you can file an appeal within 10 days but you should have an attorney to handle the appeal.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2018 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters