QUESTION

a friend is retireing from the army needs a bank account opened for his stock he has with fidelity investmenst

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
he want me to open one in my name with a respective bank that deals with this investment company..he is divorced and cannot access his account from overseas and i cant open one up in his name is this legal and safe or a scam because i dont have money in this account
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Mahdavi, Bacon, Halfhill & Young, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Any time I see anything about someone overseas wanting me to do something with a bank account here, I assume it is a scam.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters