QUESTION

A friend was let go from a firm she has a non compete contract with. Since she was let go is that contract still valid?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
She wants to find a job in the same field. Can she do that without worrying about her non compete?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
New York law takes a very dim view of contracts that preclude employees from engaging in their traditional livelihoods. Generally speaking, non-competition agreements are enforceable in New York only to the extent necessary to protect the employer's confidential information (e.g., customer lists, formulae, etc.) and otherwise very limited. However, without knowing the nature of your friend's agreement, it cannot be said that she may ignore it with impunity. She should have the agreement reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters