QUESTION

a lady is trying to sue me for bad work, and item missing out of her house, which the work was good . and she wanted us to throw away every thing in .

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2011 on Business Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a letter from her attorney, What kind of lawey would i need.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is difficult to tell you what attorney you would need based on your description.  It sounds as if you have been accused, by your former employer, of a crime.  If the police come to you, you should hire a criminal defense attorney.  If, however, she is just trying to sue you for money, you will need a civil defense attorney, or a litigator.  You should probably check with attorneys in your town to make a determination as to whom you should hire.  Hopefully you can get an attorney to agree to a free consultation, at which point you would want to take the letter you received from your former employer's attorney.  Good luck going forward.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2011 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters